Privacy Policy Miz Helen's Country Cottage

Privacy Policy
Miz Helen's Country Cottage

This policy was last updated 5-23-2018.


Your privacy is important to Miz Helen's Country Cottage.
The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected
and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website.
This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are
made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About Miz Helen's Country Cottage
Miz Helen's Country Cottage was founded in 2010 and is based in the United
States of America. It is an independently operated blog run by Miz Helen
Adams. This website Miz Helen's Country Cottage is about our simple way of life at the cottage, and
features, Miz Helen's Kitchen Recipes, Garden Tips and Home
Improvement projects.

How Information is Collected:
Here is how your information is collected on Miz Helen's Country Cottage:

  • If you subscribe to a post, linky party reminder or newsletter
  • If you leave a comment on the blog
  • Through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics
Post, LInky Party Reminder, or Newsletter
If you decide to join the Post, Linky Party Reminder or Newsletter via
any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then
your first name and email address are required. We require your email
address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name
so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe.
You may unsubscribe from the post, Linky Party Reminder or newsletter
at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be
removed from the Post, Linky Party Reminder or Newsletter, then simply
send me an email at mizhelen@mizhelenscountrycottagedotcom asking
to be removed.

I currently use Mail Chimp as my email service provider. Your data is
collected and then passed to them. Tags are used within Mail Chimp
to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be better
tailored to meet your needs.

Currently, I send a minimum of 5 emails per week. However I will
occasionally email you about other topics that may be relevant to your
interests.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of
every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender,
as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments
If you love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a
comment is a great way to do that! I love hearing from you and
getting your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a
blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public
and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email
address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment
will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal
information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate,
threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following
cookies on Miz Helen's Country Cottage.
  • Facebook Pixel (For Facebook Ad Targeting)
  • Read How Pixel Works Here
  • Google Analytics (For tracking website traffic and user behavior)
  • Read How Their Cookies Work
  • Shareaholic (For Social Media Sharing)
Google Analytics

Miz Helen's Country Cottage uses Google Analytics to track
website performance and user behavior. It provides information
on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information
that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google
Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age,
gender and interests, but I have no way to connect that information
and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your
IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event
data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted.
You can read more about that here.

Advertisements On Miz Helen's Country Cottage
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. 
Miz Helen's Country Cottage currently runs advertisements via 
Gourmet Ads. They may use cookies or web beacons when they
advertise here on Miz Helen's Country Cottage in order to show 
tailored ads to you.

Opt Out
For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads
and Ad serving partners please visit Gourmet Ads Privacy Policy

Social Media Privacy
Miz Helen's Country Cottage uses various social media platforms. Miz
Helen's Country Cottage is not responsible for what you post on
Miz Helen's Country Cottage's social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.

Final Notes on This Privacy Policy
Your have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully,  the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact mizhelen@mizhelenscountrycottagedotcom.
You can request to be removed at anytime.

Miz Helen's Country Cottage contains links to other websites. As such Miz Helen's Country Cottage is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at mizhelen@mizhelenscountrycottage.com




No comments:

Post a Comment

Your visit has been very special. I look forward to your comments, they are like opening little gifts. Thank you for stopping by and hurry back!
Miz Helen